Checklist of lichens and lichenicolous fungi of Ethiopia
Preliminary version 1 September 2012

  1. Anaptychia ethiopica Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 17)

  2. Anzia afromontanus R. Sant. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 18)

  3. Bryoria fuscescens (Gyelnik) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Kärnefelt (1987: 47)

  4. Bulbothrix bulbochaeta (Hale) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 24)
  5. Bulbothrix coronata (Fée) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 24)
  6. Bulbothrix isidiza (Nyl.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 25)
  7. Bulbothrix tabacina (Mont. & v.d. Bosch) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 28)

  8. Candelaria concolor (Dickson) B. Stein - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 30)
  9. Candelaria fibrosa (Fr.) Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 31)

  10. Canoparmelia aptata (Kremp.) Elix & Hale - Hale (1976a: 9 sub Pseudoparmelia aptata)
  11. Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 245 sub Pseudoparmelia caroliniana)
  12. Canoparmelia ecaperata (Müll. Arg.) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 245 sub Pseudoparmelia ecaperata)
  13. Canoparmelia owariensis (Asahina) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 249 sub Pseudoparmelia owariensis)
  14. Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 253 sub Pseudoparmelia owariensis)

  15. Canomaculina pilosa (Stizenb.) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1983: 130), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 186 sub Parmotrema pilosum)

  16. Catapyrenium lachneum (Ach.) R. Sant. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 33)

  17. Cetraria aculeata (Schreb.) Fr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 65 sub Coelocaulon aculeatum)

  18. Cetrariastrum sorocheilum (Vain.) W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 35), Kurokawa (1994: 107)

  19. Cetrelia olivetorum (Nyl.) W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb. - Krempelhuber (1877: 136 sub Parmelia olivetorum)
  20. Chaenotheca ferruginea (Sm.) Mig. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 36)

  21. Cladonia chlorophaea (Sommerf.) Sprengel - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 43)
  22. Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 47)
  23. Cladonia intermediella Vain. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 47)
  24. Cladonia macilenta Hoffm. - Krempelhuber (1877: 136)
  25. Cladonia pocillum (Ach.) O.-J. Rich. - Swinscow & Krog (1988:53)
  26. Cladonia poeciloclada des Abb. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 53)
  27. Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 55)
  28. Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon - Swinscow & Krog (1988:55)
  29. Cladonia rei Schaer. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 56)
  30. Cladonia subradiata (Vain.) Sandst. - Swinscow & Krog (1988:57)
  31. Cladonia subsquamosa Kremp. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 57)
  32. Cladonia tapperi Ahti & Krog - Ahti et al. (1987: 90), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 58)

  33. Coccocarpia erythroxyli (Sprengel) Swinscow & Krog - Arvidsson (1982: 57), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 63)
  34. Coccocarpia palmicola (Sprengel) L. Arv. - Arvidsson (1982: 72), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 64)

  35. Collema furfuraceum (Arnold) Du Rietz var. furfuraceum - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 70)
  36. Collema furfuraceum (Arnold) Du Rietz var. luzonense (Räsänen) Degel. - Degelius (1974: 179), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 70)
  37. Collema leptaleum Tuck. var. biliosum (Mont.) Degel. - Degelius (1974: 105), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 71)
  38. Collema polycarpon Hoffm. - Degelius (1974: 50), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 71)
  39. Collema pulcellum Ach. var. subnigrescens (Müll. Arg.) Degel. - Degelius (1974: 173), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 72)
  40. Collema uviforme Hue - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 75)

  41. Dermatocarpon aequinoctiale (Flotow) Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1975: 149), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 76)

  42. Dirinaria aegialita (Ach.) Moore - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 78)
  43. Dirinaria applanta (Fée) D. D. Awasthi - Awasthi (1975: 78), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 78)
  44. Dirinaria confluens (Fr.) D. D. Awasthi - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 80)
  45. Dirinaria picta (Sw.) Clements & Shear - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 82)

  46. Endocarpon pallidum Ach. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 83)

  47. Erioderma meiocarpum Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 84), Jørgensen (2003: 19)

  48. Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 244 sub Pseudoparmelia caperata)

  49. Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirt.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 257 sub Punctelia flaventior)

  50. Heterodermia albicans (Pers.) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 89)
  51. Heterodermia antillarum (Vain.) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 89)
  52. Heterodermia comosa (Eschw.) Follm. & Rédon - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 91)
  53. Heterodermia diademata (Taylor) D. D. Awasthi - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 92)
  54. Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 93)
  55. Heterodermia isidiophora (Vain.) D. D. Awasthi - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 94)
  56. Heterodermia japonica (Sato) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 94)
  57. Heterodermia lepidota Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 94)
  58. Heterodermia leucomelos (L.) Poelt subsp. leucomelos - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 95)
  59. Heterodermia leucomelos (L.) Poelt subsp. boryi (Fée) Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 96)
  60. Heterodermia magellanica (Zahlbr.) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 97)
  61. Heterodermia microphylla (Kurok.) Skorepa - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 97)
  62. Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 98)
  63. Heterodermia podocarpa (Bél) D. D. Awasthi - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 99)
  64. Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 100)
  65. Heterodermia vulgaris (Vain.) Follm. & Redón - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 101)

  66. Hyperphyscia pandani (H. Magn.) Moberg - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 103

  67. Hypogymnia bitteri (Lynge) Ahti - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 106)
  68. Hypogymnia tubulosa (Schaer.) Havaas - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 107)

  69. Hypotrachyna aurulenta (Tuck.) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 110)
  70. Hypotrachyna costaricensis (Nyl.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 110)
  71. Hypotrachyna densirhizinata (Kurok.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 111)
  72. Hypotrachyna ducalis (Jatta) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 112)
  73. Hypotrachyna endochlora (Leight.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 113)
  74. Hypotrachyna formosana (Zahlbr.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 114)
  75. Hypotrachyna laevigata (Sm.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 116)
  76. Hypotrachyna lythgoeana (Dodge) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 116)
  77. Hypotrachyna minarum (Vain.) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 117)
  78. Hypotrachyna neodissecta (Hale) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 117)
  79. Hypotrachyna orientalis (Hale) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 118)
  80. Hypotrachyna revoluta (Flörke) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 120)
  81. Hypotrachyna sinuosa (Sm.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 121)
  82. Hypotrachyna sublaevigata (Nyl.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 123)

  83. Lasallia pertusa (Rass.) Llano - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 126)

  84. Leptogium adpressum Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 130)
  85. Leptogium asiaticum P. M. Jörg - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 130)
  86. Leptogium austroamericum (Malme) Dodge - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 131)
  87. Leptogium azureum (Ach.) Mont. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 131)
  88. Leptogium brebissonii Mont. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 132)
  89. Leptogium burgessii (L.) Mont. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 132)
  90. Leptogium burnetiae Dodge - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 132)
  91. Leptogium caespitosum (Taylor) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 133)
  92. Leptogium cochleatum (Dickson) P. M. Jørg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 135)
  93. Leptogium coralloideum (Meyen & Flotow) Vain. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 136)
  94. Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Körb. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 136)
  95. Leptogium digitatum (A. Massal.) Zahlbr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 137)
  96. Leptogium furfuraceum (Harm.) Sierk - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 137)
  97. Leptogium hibernicum P. M. Jørg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 137)
  98. Leptogium laceroides B. de Lesd. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 139)
  99. Leptogium phyllocarpum (Pers.) Mont. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 140)
  100. Leptogium pseudopapillosum P. M. Jörg. - Jørgensen (1997: 120)
  101. Leptogium resupinans Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 141)

  102. Lichenoconium follmanii Kondratyuk & Galloway - Kondratyuk & Galloway (1995: 256)

  103. Lobaria patinifera (Taylor) Hue - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 144)

  104. Melanelia infumata (Nyl.) Essl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 147)

  105. Neofuscelia loxodes (Nyl.) Essl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 148)
  106. Neofuscelia verruculifera (Nyl.) Essl. - Esslinger (1977: 154 sub Parmelia verruculifera), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 148)

  107. Nephroma tropicum (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 150)

  108. Normandina pulchella (Borrer) Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988:150)

  109. Ochrolechia pallescens (L.) A. Massal. - Krempelhuber (1877: 143 sub Lecanora pallescens)

  110. Pannaria fulvescens (Mont.) Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 152)
  111. Pannaria rubiginosa (Ach.) Bory - Swinscow & Krog (1988:154), Jørgense (2003: 19)
  112. Pannaria tavaresii P. M. Jørg. - Krog (2000: xx), Jørgensen (2003: 19)

  113. Paraparmelia annexa (Kurok.) Elix & J. Johnst. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 243 sub Pseudoparmelia annexa)

  114. Parmelia saxatilis (L.) Ach. - Hale (1986: 16)
  115. Parmelia sulcata Taylor - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 156)

  116. Parmelina usambarensis (J. Steiner & Zahlbr.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 254 sub Pseudoparmelia usambarensis)

  117. Parmelinella simplicior (Hale) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 251 sub Pseudoparmelia simplicior)
  118. Parmelinella wallichiana (Taylor) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 254 sub Pseudoparmelia wallichiana)

  119. Parmelinopsis afrorevoluta (Krog & Swinscow) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 109 sub Hypotrachyna afrorevoluta)
  120. Parmelinopsis swinscowii (Hale) Elix & Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 123 sub Hypotrachyna swinscowii)

  121. Parmotrema abessinicum (Kremp.) Hale - Krempelhuber (1877: 140 as Parmelia abessinica Type), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 165)
  122. Parmotrema andinum (Müll. Arg.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 167)
  123. Parmotrema austrosinense (Zahlbr.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 168)
  124. Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 170)
  125. Parmotrema cooperi (Steiner & Zahlbr.) Sérus. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 171)
  126. Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) M. Choisy - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 171)
  127. Parmotrema direagens (Hale) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 173)
  128. Parmotrema enuetum (Stirton) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 175)
  129. Parmotrema hababianum (Gyeln.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 177)
  130. Parmotrema indicum Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 179)
  131. Parmotrema lobulascens (Steiner) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 181)
  132. Parmotrema nilgherrense (Nyl.) Hale - Müller Argau (1892: 277 as Parmelia schimperi Protologue), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 183)
  133. Parmotrema permutatum (Stirton) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 185)
  134. Parmotrema praesorediosum (Nyl.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 187)
  135. Parmotrema pseudocrinitum (des Abb.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 188)
  136. Parmotrema pseudograyanum (Hale) Sérus. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 188)
  137. Parmotrema ravum (Krog & Swinscow) Sérus. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 188)
  138. Parmotrema sancti-angelii (Lynge) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 190)
  139. Parmotrema subschimperi (Hale) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 192)
  140. Parmotrema subsumptum (Nyl.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 192)
  141. Parmotrema subtinctorium (Zahlbr.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 193)
  142. Parmotrema tinctorum (Nyl.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 194)

  143. Peltigera canina (L.) Willd. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 199)
  144. Peltigera cichoracea Jatta - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 199)
  145. Peltigera didactyla (Nyl.) Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 200)
  146. Peltigera polydactyloides Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 201)
  147. Peltigera praetextata (Sommerf.) Zopf - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 201)
  148. Peltigera rufescens (Weis) Humb. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 202)
  149. Peltigera rufescentiformis (Gyeln.) Dodge - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 202)
  150. Peltigera ulcerata Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 203)

  151. Peltula euploca (Ach.) Ozenda & Clauz. - Büdel (1987: 56), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 205)
  152. Peltula obscurans (Nyl.) Gyeln. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 208)
  153. Peltula patellata (Bagl.) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 208)
  154. Peltula tortuosa (Nees) Wetm. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 209)
  155. Peltula umbilicata (Vain.) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 209)

  156. Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl. - Moberg (1983: 511), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 210)
  157. Phaeophyscia confusa Moberg - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 211)
  158. Phaeophyscia endococcinodes (Poelt) Essl. - Moberg (1983: 513), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 211)
  159. Phaeophyscia fumosa Moberg - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 212)
  160. Phaeophyscia hispidula (Ach.) Moberg - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 212)

  161. Phyllopsora buettneri (Müll. Arg.) Zahlbr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 216)
  162. Phyllopsora corallina (Eschw.) Müll. Arg. - Timdal & Krog (2001: 73)
  163. Phyllopsora haemophaea (Nyl.) Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 217)
  164. Phyllopsora halei (Tuck.) Zahlbr. - Timdal & Krog (2001: 78)
  165. Phyllopsora pannosa Müll. Arg - Swinscow & Krog (1981: 235), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 219)
  166. Phyllopsora thaleriza (Stirton) Gotth. Schneider - Swinscow & Krog (1981: 238), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 220)

  167. Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Olivier - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 222)
  168. Physcia aipolia (Humb.) Fürnrohr - Moberg (1986: 851), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 222)
  169. Physcia albata (F. Wilson) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 222)
  170. Physcia albo-plumbea (Taylor) Nyl. - Moberg (1986: 852), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 223)
  171. Physcia biziana (A. Massal.) Zahlbr. - Moberg (1986: 853), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 224)
  172. Physcia dilatata Nyl. - Moberg (1986: 855), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 225)
  173. Physcia dimidiata (Arnold) Nyl. var. ornata (Nádv.) Moberg - Moberg (1986: 856), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 225)
  174. Physcia dubia (Hoffm.) Lettau - Moberg (1986: 856. Swinscow & Krog (1988: 226)
  175. Physcia erumpens Moberg - Moberg (1986: 856. Swinscow & Krog (1988: 227)
  176. Physcia fragilescens Zahlbr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 227)
  177. Physcia integrata Nyl. - Moberg (1986: 858)
  178. Physcia krogiae Moberg - Moberg (1986: 858. Swinscow & Krog (1988: 229)
  179. Physcia poncinsii Hue - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 229)
  180. Physcia tribacia (Ach.) Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 231)
  181. Physcia undulata Moberg - Moberg (1986: 861. Swinscow & Krog (1988: 231)
  182. Physcia verrucosa Moberg - Moberg (1986: 862), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 232)

  183. Physconia distorta (With.) J. R. Laundon - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 233)
  184. Physconia muscigena (Ach.) Poelt - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 233)
  185. Physconia perisidiosa (Erichsen) Moberg - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 234)

  186. Pseudevernia furfuracea (L.) Zopf - Swinscow & Krog (1988:236)

  187. Pseudocyphellaria aurata (Ach.) Vain. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 239)

  188. Psora decipiens (Hedwig) Hoffm. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 256)

  189. Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 257)
  190. Punctelia neutralis (Hale) Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 257)
  191. Punctelia reddenda (Stirton) Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 259)
  192. Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 260)
  193. Punctelia semansiana (W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb.) xxx - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 260)
  194. Punctelia stictica (Duby) Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 261)
  195. Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988:261)

  196. Pyxine berteriana (Fée) Imsh. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 263)
  197. Pyxine cocoes (Sw.) Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 264)
  198. Pyxine coralligera Malme - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 266)
  199. Pyxine katendei Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 267)
  200. Pyxine nubila Moberg - Moberg (1980: 189)
  201. Pyxine reticulata (Vain.) Vain. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 271)
  202. Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 272)
  203. Pyxine subcinerea Stirton - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 272)

  204. Ramalina abyssinica Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 276)
  205. Ramalina africana (B. Stein) Dodge - Swinscow & Krog (1975: 273), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 276)
  206. Ramalina asperula Kremp. - Krempelhuber (1877: 136)
  207. Ramalina calcarata Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 277)
  208. Ramalina celastri (Sprengel) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 278)
  209. Ramalina disparata Krog & Swinscow - Krog & Swinscow (1976: 161), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 280)
  210. Ramalina fimbriata Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 282)
  211. Ramalina hoehneliana Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 282)
  212. Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach. - Krempelhuber (1877: 137)
  213. Ramalina polymorpha (Liljeblad) Ach. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 286)
  214. Ramalina pusiola Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 287)
  215. Ramalina reducta Krog & Swinscow - Krog & Swinscow (1976: 172), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 287)
  216. Ramalina subpusilla (Nyl.) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 288)
  217. Ramalina tapperi Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988:289)
  218. Ramalina translucida Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 289)

  219. Rhizoplaca melanophthalma (DC.) Leuckert & Poelt - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 291)
  220. Rhizoplaca peltata (DC.) Leuckert & Poelt - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 291)

  221. Rimelia reticulata (Taylor) Hale & A. Fletcher - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 189 sub Parmotrema reticulatum)
  222. Rimelia subisidiosa (Müll. Arg.) Hale & A. Fletcher- Swinscow & Krog (1988: 191 sub Parmotrema subisidiosum)

  223. Roccella montagnei Bél. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 292)

  224. Solorina simensis Flotow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 294)
  225. Solorina spongiosa (Ach.) Anzi - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 294)

  226. Sticta ambavillaria (Bory) Ach. - Swinscow & Krog (1988:303)
  227. Sticta fuliginosa (Hoffm.) Ach. - Swinscow & Krog (1988:304)
  228. Sticta limbata (Sm.) Ach. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 305)
  229. Sticta sublimbata (Steiner) Swinscow & Krog - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 306)
  230. Sticta weigelii (Ach.) Vain. var. weigelii - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 307)

  231. Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th. Fr. - Krempelhuber (1877: 142 sub Physcia chrysophthalma), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 309), Almborn (1989: 526)
  232. Teloschistes exilis (Michx.) Vain. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 309), Almborn (1989: 527)
  233. Teloschistes flavicans (Sw.) Norman - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 310), Almborn (1989: 529)
  234. Teloschistes hypoglaucans (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 310), Almborn (1989: 531
  235. Teloschistes perrugosus Müll. Arg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 310)

  236. Trapeliopsis glaucolepidea (Nyl.) Gotth. Schneider - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 313)

  237. Umbilicaria africana (Jatta) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 315)
  238. Umbilicaria aprina Nyl. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 316)
  239. Umbilicaria cinereorufescens (Schaerer) Frey - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 317)
  240. Umbilicaria decussata (Vill.) Zahlbr. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 317)
  241. Umbilicaria polyphylla (L.) Baumg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988:318)
  242. Umbilicaria soralifera (Frey) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 318)
  243. Umbilicaria umbilicaroides (B. Stein) Krog & Swinscow -Swinscow & Krog (1988: 319)

  244. Usnea abissinica Motyka - Motyka (1937[1938]: 621 Protologue), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 324) Type in Uppsala, Sweden (UPS - Holotype)
  245. Usnea albomaculata Motyka - Motyka (1937[1938]: 620 Protologue), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 325) Type in Berlin, Germany (B - presumed lost, S - Isotype)
  246. Usnea aristata Motyka - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 327)
  247. Usnea articulata (L.) Hoffm. - Motyka (1936: 121), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 327)
  248. Usnea barbata Fr. - Krempelhuber (1877: 136)
  249. Usnea bornmuelleri Steiner - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 330)
  250. Usnea complanata (Müll. Arg.) Motyka - Müller Argau (1892: 276 as Usnea barbata var. strigosa f. complanata Protologue), Motyka (1936: 109), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 331) Type in Geneva, Switzerland (G - Holotype)
  251. Usnea exasperata (Müll. Arg.) Motyka - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 334)
  252. Usnea flotowii Zahlbr. - Motyka (1937: 624)
  253. Usnea flotowii Zahlbr. subsp. serpentaria Motyka - Motyka (1937: 625)
  254. Usnea haumanii Motyka - Motyka (1937: 400)
  255. Usnea hirta (L.) Wigg. - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 337 as Usnea leprosa)
  256. Usnea maculata Stirton - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 338)
  257. Usnea obtusata Motyka - Motyka (1937: 622)
  258. Usnea perplexans Stirton - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 340)
  259. Usnea pinkertonii Stirt. - Motyka (1936: 135)
  260. Usnea pulverulenta (Müll. Arg.) Motyka - Motyka (1936: 107)
  261. Usnea rubicunda Stirton - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 341)
  262. Usnea rugosa Motyka - Motyka (1936: 113)
  263. Usnea sorediosula Motyka - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 343)
  264. Usnea subeciliata (Motyka) Swinscow & Krog - Motyka & Pichi-Sermolli (1952: 388 as Usnea pulverulenta f. subeciliata Protologue), Swinscow & Krog (1979: 245) Type in (FI - lectotype)
  265. Usnea subflorida (Zahlbr.) Motyka - Swinscow & Krog (1988:344)
  266. Usnea submollis Steiner - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 344)
  267. Usnea trichodeoides Motyka - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 344)
  268. Usnea undulata Stirton - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 345)

  269. Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp) Söchting, Kärnefelt & S. Kondr. - Almborn (1963: 168 as Xanthoria fallax), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 358 as Xanthoria fallax)

  270. Xanthoparmelia amplexula (Stirton) Elix & Johnston - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 349)
  271. Xanthoparmelia atroventralis (Hale) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 349)
  272. Xanthoparmelia australasica D. J. Galloway - Hale (1990: 73)
  273. Xanthoparmelia interrupta (Stizenb.) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 351)
  274. Xanthoparmelia kiboensis (C. W. Dodge) Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 428), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 352)
  275. Xanthoparmelia meruensis Krog & Swinscow - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 426), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 353), Hale (1990: 145)
  276. Xanthoparmelia phaeophana (Stirton) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 353)
  277. Xanthoparmelia somloensis (Gyeln.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 354)
  278. Xanthoparmelia subramigera (Gyeln.) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 355)
  279. Xanthoparmelia tinctina (Maheu & A. Gillet) Hale - Swinscow & Krog (1988: 356)

  280. Xanthoria candelaria (L.) Th. Fr. - Krempelhuber (1877: 136 sub Physcia candelaria), Swinscow & Krog (1988: 357)